Sunday August 30 2009

Sunday 9am Buses depart from Bozeman and arrive 11am West Yellowstone

Sunday 10am REGISTRATION OPENS

Sunday 12.30 – 14.30 Tutorials

NMR Louis Bouchard (40 min)
MRI - Excuse me, can you take a picture of me? Siegfried Stapf (40 min)
2D Correlation Martin Hurlimann (40 min)

Sunday 15.00 – 17.00 Tutorials

Flow/Diffusion I "Intro to Flow and Diffusiont with application in Micro-Environments" Luisa Ciobanu (40 min)
Flow/Diffusion II "Rapid Measurement of Flow and Diffusion using Magnetic Resonance" Mike Johns (40 min)
Mobile NMR Peter Bluemler (40 min)

Sunday 17:30 – 20:00 Welcome Reception and Talk by Eiichi Fukushima

Monday August 31 2009

Monday 7.00 – 8:45 Continental Breakfast

Monday 8:45 – 9:00 Welcome Address Sarah Codd

Monday 9:00 – 10:30 High Field I

Imaging Flows: From microns to metres per second

  • L.F. Gladden, D.J. Holland, M.D. Mantle and A.J. Sederman. (25 min)

Materials MRI with Pure Phase Encode Spin Echoes

  • Bruce Balcom (25 min)
Spiral In vs. Out: It's All About the Journey
  • K. D. Brewer, J.R. Rioux, C. V. Bowen, and S. D. Beyea (20 min)
Low-Power MRI by Polyphase Perfect Sequence Excitation
  • N. Amor, B. Blümich, Q. Gong, Eimear Byrne, and M. Greferath (20 min)

Monday 11:00 – 12:35 High Field II (CHAIR: Paul Majors)

Novel Approaches to functional magnetic resonance imaging at ultra-high magnetic field strength
  • Ute Goerke, Michael Garwood, Kamil Ugurbil (25 min)
FLow Imaging Employing a Single-Shot ENcoding: The FLIESSEN sequence
  • Federico Casanova, Andrea Amar, and Bernhard Blümich (25 min)
Applications of Magnetic Resonance Imaging to Visualise Chemistry
  • Melanie Britton (25 min)
NMR microscopy T2 mapping at high resolution
  • Dagmar van Dusschoten (20 min)

Monday 12:35 – 14:00 Lunch Buffet

Monday 14:00 – 15:30 Material Science Applications (CHAIR: Steven Beyea)

MRI of the preparation of supported catalysts
  • Igor V. Koptyug and Anna A. Lysova (25 min)
Hyperpolarized 13C NMR in Diamond via Optical Pumping
  • Jeff Reimer, Jonathan King, and Patrick Coles (25 min)
MRI of swelling, sedimenting, adsorbing and drying materials
  • Sergey Dvinskikh and István Furó (20 min)
Gaining practical profile: NMR profiling of industrial polymer composites
  • N. Nestle, C. Renner, M. Völkel, J. Perlo, F. Casanova (20 min)

Monday 16:00 – 18:00 Poster Session 1

Monday 18.00 – 19:00 Light Evening Meal

Tuesday Sept 1 2009

Tuesday 7.00 – 9:00 Continental Breakfast

Tuesday 9:00 – 10:30 Flow/Diffusion(CHAIR: Joseph Seymour)

Phase Encoding Phast Phlows

  • Ben Newling, Olusegun Adegbite, Zhi Yang, Alex Adair and Igor Mastikhin (25 min)
Searching for flow disturbances high and low
  • Steve Altobelli, Dean Kuethe (25 min)
Rapid Measurement of Transient Velocity Evolution using GERVAIS
  • Colin J. Davies, Andrew J. Sederman, Chris J. Pipe, Gareth H. McKinley, Lynn F. Gladden and Mike L. Johns (25 min)
Measurement and simulation of the non-local dispersion tensor in porous media
  • Mark Hunter, Andy Jackson, and Paul Callaghan (15 min)

Tuesday 11:00 – 12:30 In-Vivo/Biological/Biomedical Applications I (CHAIR: Peter Basser)

Laurel MRI: Flow characteristics and exchange in complex biological systems as observed by PFG-MRI
  • Henk Van As, Natalia Homan, Bart Venne, Edo Gerkema, Frank J. Vergeldt

Simultaneous mPET and mMRI

  • Thomas Ng, Daniel Procissi1, Yibao Wu, Andrew A. Raubitschek, Russ Jacobs
Finding Phenotypes by High Throughput MR Microscopy
  • R. Mark Henkelman, Jason P. Lerch
T2 Anisotropy in the Superficial Articular Cartilage
  • Yang Xia, ShaoKuan Zheng

Tuesday 12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Buffet

Tuesday 14:00 – 15:30 In-Vivo/Biological/Biomedical Applications II(CHAIR: Peter Basser)

MRM and DTM In Mammalian Tissue at the Cellular Level.
  • Steve Blackband
TBA
  • Evren Ozarslan
Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Imaging of Tumor Oxygen Status In Vivo
  • Murali Krishna Cherukuri, Shingo Matsumoto, Hironobu Yasui, Keita Saito, Nallathamby Devasahayam, James B. Mitchell, and Sankaran Subramanian
2H Double Quantum Filtered NMR Studies of Water Compartmentation in Sciatic and Optic Nerves
  • H. Shinar, T. Ben-David, U. Eliav and G. Navon

Tuesday 16:00 – 18:00 Poster Session 2

Tuesday 18.00 – 19:00 Light Evening Meal

Wednesday Sept 2 2009

Wednesday 7.00 – 8:30 Continental Breakfast

Wednesday 8:30 – 10:15 Mobile/Low Field NMR I

The NMR Machine: A Convenience Tool?
  • Bernhard Blümich, Nadia Amor, Federico Casanova, Ernesto Danieli, Agnes Haber, Maxime Van Landeghem, and Juan Perlo (25 min)
Living with ultracompact NMR magnets
  • Andrew McDowell (25 min)
A Two-Dimensional NMR Method of Probing the Internal Field Gradients in Rocks
  • Lizhi Xiao Ranhong Xie (20 min)
Quantitative Analysis of Earth's Field NMR Spectra of Tightly-Coupled Heteronuclear Systems
  • Meghan E. Halse, Roderick E. Wasylishen, and Paul T. Callaghan (20 min)
ON-line coupling of capillary electrophoresis with portable NMR detection for pharmaceutical and environmental exposure applications
  • Kristl L. Adams, Joana Diekmann, Greg Klunder, Paul T. Steele, Christopher Harvey, Lee Evans, Julie Herberg (15 min)

Wednesday 10:40 – 12:15 Mobile/Low Field NMR II

Magnetic Resonance for Medical Diagnostics
  • Vicky Demas (20 min)
Development of a portable MRI system for fruits and trees
  • Takeshi Kimura, Daiki Tamada, Shinya Handa, Katsumi Kose, Tomoyuki Haihsi, Kazuma Togashi, Hiroshi Gemma, Yoshihiko Sekozawa (20 min)
New developments of low field NMR
  • S. Appelt, (20 min)
Permanent Magnets for NMR and MRI
  • Cédric Hugon, Pedro M. Aguiar, Guy Aubert and Dimitris Sakellariou (20 min)
The NMR-CUFF: from concept to portable plant imager
  • Carel Windt , Dagmar van Dusschoten and Peter Blümler (15 min)

Wednesday 12:15 Packed Lunch available for Pick-Up

Wednesday 12:30 – 18:30 Excursion to Yellowstone Park

Wednesday 19.00 – 21:00 Western BBQ Buffet

Thursday Sept 3 2009

Thursday 8:00 – 10:30 Poster Session 3 with Hot Buffet Breakfast

Thursday 10:30 – 12:30 Young Investigators (CHAIR: Kevin Minard)

Characterization of complex cellular structures through displacement correlations measured using PGSE NMR
  • Tyler R. Brosten, Joseph D. Seymour, Robert S. Maier, Sarah L. Codd (20 min)
Compact Magnet Array for High-Resolution NMR and MRI with Portable Sensors
  • Ernesto Danieli , Juan Perlo, Federico Casanova, and Bernhard Blümich(20 min)
High-Resolution-NMR below 200 kHz (20 min)
  • Stefan Gloeggler, Bernhard Bluemich and Stephan Appelt (20 min)
Velocity Imaging using Compressed Sensing
  • D.J. Holland, D.M. Malioutov, A. Blake, A.J. Sederman, L.F. Gladden (20 min)
Accurate Reconstruction of Under-sampled Images with Compressed Sensing and Dynamic Filtering
  • P. Parasoglou, D. Malioutov, A.J Sederman, J.Rasburn and H. Powell, L. Gladden, A. Blake and M.L Johns (20 min)
Broadband volume coil for MR microscopy at 900 MHz
  • Chunqi Qian, Ihssan Masad, Samuel C. Grant, and Peter L. Gor'kov

Thursday 12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Buffet

Thursday 14:00 – 15:35 Polarisation Enhancement Techniques and Applications

Polarisation manipulation in MRI by magnetic field-cycling and DNP
  • David Lurie, Lionel Broche, Chang Hoon Choi, Gareth R. Davies, Saadiya R. Ismail, Dara O Hogain and Kerrin J. Pine (25 min)
Enhancement of CEST and DNP by iDQC
  • Gil Navon (25 min)
Microtesla MRI with dynamic nuclear polarization
  • Vadim S. Zotev, Tuba Owens, Igor M. Savukov, Andrei N. Matlashov, John J. Gomez, and Michelle A. Espy
Continuous Flow Dynamic Nuclear Polarization of Water under Ambient Conditions for in-vivo Perfusion MRI
  • Mark D. Lingwood, Napapon Sailasuta, Ting Ann Siaw, Brian D. Ross, Pratip Bhattacharya, and Songi Han (15 min)
Overhauser Dynamic Nuclear Polarization at 0.04 T
  • Sandra Garcia, Brandon Armstrong, Jeffrey Walton, Songi Han and Michael J. McCarthy (15 min)

Thursday 16:00 – 17:20 2D Relaxation and Diffusion Correlation Experiments

A brief history of double wave-vector encoding
  • Paul Callaghan (25 min)
2D NMR and Laplace Inversion
  • Yiqiao Song (25 min)
Determining Pore Sizes from T2-T2 Exchange Measurements
  • Jonathan Mitchell, Thusara C. Chandrasekera, Edmund J. Fordham, Mike L. Johns, and Lynn F. Gladden. (15 min)
Characterization of rock cores by Sodium NMR
  • Kathryn E. Washburn, Guillaume Madelin and Paul T. Callaghan (15 min)

Thursday 17:20 – 17:50 General Meeting

Thursday 18:30 – 22:00 Conference Dinner

Friday Sept 4 2009

Busses depart for Bozeman Airport (arrives Bozeman either at 5.45am or 9.45am)

Poster Format

Posters can stay up for the whole conference, from 10am Sunday until 1pm on Thursday.

The board you have to attach to will be 3 ft wide by 5ft high. However your poster can overflow to one side and above and below this space, but it will not have a surface to attach this overflow to.